General Fund Tax Expenditures and Revenue Options
[…] Both are forms of government spending and policy makers need to be able to analyze and weigh their value.

The federal Treasury Department began reporting tax expenditures in 1972 and included a definition of them in the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 and all states now report them as well.

The inclusion of a tax expenditure analysis in the governor’s budget submission to the General Assembly was first required in statute by Act 180 of 1992 as an amendment to Article VI of the Administrative Code (Act 175 of 1929). According to Section 624 of the Administrative Code, a tax expenditure is “a reduction in revenue that would otherwise be collected by the commonwealth as the result of an exemption, reduction, deduction, limitation, exclusion, tax deferral, discount, refund, commission, credit, special rate, or special treatment.”

The Department of Revenue uses the following criteria to further clarify the statutory definition of a tax expenditure:

  • Reduces state revenues.
  • Confers special treatment.